Corydalis solida

Corydalis solida
Corydalis solida 240406.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Papaveraceae
Genus: Corydalis
Species:
C. solida
Binomial name
Corydalis solida
Synonyms

Corydalis halleri (Willd.) Willd.

Corydalis solida, the fumewort, is a species of flowering plant in the family Papaveraceae, native to moist, shady habitats in northern Europe and Asia. Growing to 25 cm (10 in), it is a spring ephemeral, with foliage that appears in spring and dies down to its tuberous rootstock in summer. It is cultivated for its deeply divided, ferny leaves and narrow, long-spurred flowers which appear in spring. The flowers show color variation, and may be mauve, purple, red, or white.[1]

Systematics

The species was originally named in 1753 by Linnaeus as the variety solida of his Fumaria bulbosa. It was raised to the species F. solida by Philip Miller in 1771. Its current assignment to the genus Corydalis was made by Joseph Philippe de Clairville in 1811.[2]

Four subspecies are recognized:[2]

  • C. solida subsp. incisa Lidén
  • C. solida subsp. longicarpa Lidén
  • C. solida subsp. solida
  • C. solida subsp. subremota Popov ex Lidén & Zetterlund
Corydalis solida 'George Baker'

References

  1. ^ RHS A-Z encyclopedia of garden plants. United Kingdom: Dorling Kindersley. 2008. p. 1136. ISBN 1405332964.
  2. ^ a b Lidén, Magnus & Zetterlund, Henrik (1997). Corydalis : a gardener's guide and a monograph of the tuberous species. Pershore, UK: AGS Publications. ISBN 978-0-900048-66-1. pp. 40-47
  3. ^ "Corydalis solida subsp. incisa". RHS. Retrieved 12 April 2020.

External links